What is emu oil?
Australian Aborigines know the benefits of Emu Oil for skin care. Thousands of years ago, when the emu birds where taken for their meat, the oil from the birds fat was used to treat minor aches and pains, protect the skin from the elements, and to help heal wounds quicker.
Emu oil is potent anti-inflammatory with superior penetrating properties enabling it to penetrate deep below the skin surface. Emu oil is a superior skin moisturiser that absorbs quickly, leaving no residue behind when applied correctly. One drop is enough to cover an area the size of the back of the hand.
Benefits of Emu Oil for skin care
Emu oil is proven to be an excellent emollient. It has the ability to penetrate the skin and provide essential moisture to repair and hydrate dry skin. Its superior anti-inflammatory properties can reduce inflammation, redness and itchiness and significantly reduce the severity of problem areas and help to prevent flare ups. Emu oil is non-comedogenic meaning it will not clog your pores which makes it a great moisturiser for people with acne and rosacea.
The major fatty acid in Emu Oil is oleic acid (47%). It also contains 20% linoleic acid and 1-2% alpha-linolenic acid. Oleic acid increases skin penetration, allowing nutrients to be delivered deep into the skin.
Emu Oil is non-irritating, it can help healing wound, as well as reducing the appearance of existing stretch marks and scars. Emu oil also serves anti-aging purposes because it replenishes fat stores in the skin that keep it looking young and soft.
Is all Emu Oil the same?
The short answer is NO. All Emu Oil contains therapeutic activity, however, this level of activity can vary between manufacturers. Emu Tracks is one of the leading manufacturers of Emu Oil products and has been supplying Australians quality and effective Emu Oil products for more than 20 years. Emu Tracks Bio-Active™ Emu Oil is produced to maximise the benefits that Emu Oil can offer.